State v. Brown, 68 Wn.App. In the United States, the use and possession of cannabis is illegal under federal law for any purpose by way of the Controlled Substances Act of 1970 (CSA). There are four types of drug crimes under 21 U.S.C. C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum Probation is possible. State v. Draganescu, 276 Neb. To request a free personalized consultation, please provide all of the information requested below.